Skip to content
housecosting

Concrete & Masonry

Concrete Footing Calculator

Choose strip or pad footings, then enter the size from your plans. The calculator turns it into cubic yards and 80 lb bags with waste added.

Your measurements

Runs in your browser. Nothing you type is sent or saved.

Concrete2.90 cu yd
80 lb bags131
More detail
Cubic feet with waste78.22

Geometry only. This tool does not size footings, rebar, framing or other structural parts. Your local building code and a licensed professional have the final word.

Worked example

  1. 80 ft x (16/12) ft x (8/12) ft = 71.11 cu ft.
  2. Plus 10% waste = 78.22 cu ft = 2.90 cu yd.

Common sizes at a glance

SizeConcrete80 lb bags
16 x 8 in strip, 50 ft1.81 cu yd82
20 x 10 in strip, 100 ft5.66 cu yd255
24 x 12 in strip, 140 ft11.41 cu yd514
Nine 24 x 24 x 12 in pads1.47 cu yd66

Strip footings and pad footings

A strip footing runs continuously under a wall, so you enter the total length around the building plus one width and depth. A pad footing is a square or rectangle under a post or pier, so you enter the size of one pad and how many there are.

The worked example is an 80 ft strip, 16 in wide and 8 in deep. With 10% waste that is 2.90 cu yd, or 131 bags of 80 lb.

Size comes from the plans, not from us

Footing width and depth depend on the soil, the load and the frost depth in your area. This calculator does not size footings. Take the numbers from your approved plans; the local building code and a licensed professional have the final word.

Once those sizes are set, counting the concrete is simple, and that is the part this page handles.

Measuring the total run

For a rectangle, add up all four sides measured along the center of the footing. Measuring the outside edge counts the corners twice and overstates the total a little; measuring the inside edge understates it.

Add interior bearing lines and any jogs in the wall. Missing a 12 ft run of a strip 20 in wide and 16 in deep leaves you almost a full yard short.

Trenches are bigger than drawn

Footings poured straight into a dug trench take the shape of the trench, and trenches tend to be wider than the plan. If the excavator bucket is wider than the footing, measure the real trench width.

Soft spots that are dug out and filled with concrete also add volume. A 10% allowance is a starting point; raise it for earth-formed trenches.

After the footing

Most footings carry a foundation wall or piers next. The concrete block calculator handles a block foundation, and the rebar calculator counts bars for a slab grid.

Questions

How much concrete for nine 24 x 24 x 12 in pads?

About 1.47 cu yd with waste, or 66 bags of 80 lb.

Should I use bags or ready-mix for footings?

Small pad footings are fine with bags. A full strip footing around a house usually means a truck order.

Does the result include steel?

No. Reinforcement in footings is set by the plans and code, and it takes up very little volume.

How this works: formulas and typical values are listed on our method page; every data source and its license is on sources.

Last reviewed November 2026.